Here is what the Moon case and its aftermath mean for the future of brokered loans in California.
[…] However, when the legislature amended this statute in 1985, they made an odd but unique distinction between arranging a new loan and modifying or forbearing an existing loan. Recently, a 9th Circuit ruling in the case of In Re Moon reviewed this statute. The case involved a loan which was arranged by a licensed real estate broker and therefore exempt from usury. The lender subsequently modified the loan and reduced the interest rate. The court determined that the modification which reduced the interest rate made the loan usurious.

The Court’s decision is based on Civil Code Section 1916.1 which states in pertinent part: “…Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property. For purposes of this section, a loan or forbearance is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker:…(1) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another… (3) arranges or negotiates for another a forbearance, extension, or refinancing of any loan secured by real property in connection with a past transaction in which the broker had acted for compensation or in expectation of compensation for selling, buying, … of real property…”

The Court read the first subdivision as pertaining only to “loans” and thus not forbearances or extensions, and the only time a forbearance or extension would be exempt from, the purchase and sale broker has nothing to do with the financing of the property.